Privacy Policy

Published on: 14-APRIL-2018
Updated on: 14-APRIL-2018

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

Kaarbaar is committed to protecting the privacy of the users who access the Portal. For the Kaarbaar, data protection is a matter of trust and we value your trust and your privacy is important to us. We insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following policy statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By registering with the Kaarbaar on the Portal, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, your consent to provide required personal information and our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any information provided by you through the Kaarbaar or the Portal is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use as displayed over the Portal.

In this Privacy Policy, references to ‘you’/’your’ shall mean any person submitting any data to us or our agent through the Portal.

Note: This Privacy Policy is subject to modifications without prior notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Kaarbaarcollects personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., only when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. We only share your personal information with other parties when it is necessary to process your transaction. By making a transaction on Kaarbaar, you understand and allow Kaarbaar to share information about you as well as your transaction with other companies for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your requested service. Please note that your consent to such purposes remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC AND PROFILE DATA:

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We gather and use your personal information in booking of service/order to record support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select; track your preferences; to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience on our Portal; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Portal. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Portal. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Portal, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Kaarbaar does not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our users. We may share your personal information with our other entities/agencies and affiliates to, help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud, and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity or for analytical and IT services. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

  • Kaarbaar and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. If such transaction occurs, the other business entity (or the new combined entity) shall follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

  • Kaarbaar shares your personal information only to those categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy or maintains reasonable level of confidentiality and data security as required under law.

  • Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data or information to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

EMPLOYING COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY:

We want you to be aware that certain online tools exist to help us serve and recognize you when you visit our Portal. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit our Portal. These are called ‘cookies.’ The cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit our Portal. Our web server automatically recognizes non-personally, identifiable information only, e.g., domain type, browser version, and service provider for each of the visitors on our Portal. Cookies do not provide any personal information, but they allow us to understand how users navigate to and through our Portal, view product pages, access content and make purchases. We may use cookies placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser during your visit and when you return to our Portal.

YOUR INFORMATION USEFUL TO KAARBAAR:

The information we collect from you is also used to provide emails relevant to you. In addition, we may use such information to register you, confirm your booking of service, your delivery information, respond to your customer service inquiries or requests and communicate other benefits and features.

When you provide us with personal information about other people, (for example, you may provide us with a name and address for a merchandise gift recipient), we use that information for the purposes of processing the delivery and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient with information pertaining to the status of the delivery. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient's consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

ADVERTISEMENTS AND THIRD-PARTY PORTALS:

We contract with third parties to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Portal. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Portal, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Portals to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is an industry standard technology used by most major Portals. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, e-mail address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

Some of the advertisements you see on the Portal are selected and delivered by third parties, such as advertisement networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect Personal Information from you during the course of your online activities, either on the Portal or on other Portals, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to your advertisements that are tailored to your interests.

Please remember that the Kaarbaar does not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Kaarbaarwould not be liable for any loss or damage caused to you as a result of such third parties collecting such Personal Information, or any other types of information from You.

During Your interactions with Us, it may happen that We provide/include links and hyperlinks tothird-party Portals. It may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks tothird-party Portals. The listing of such third party external Portals (by You or by Us) does not imply endorsement of such Portal by Kaarbaar. Such third-party Portals are governed by their own terms and conditions and when you access such third-party Portals, you will be governed by the terms of such third-party Portals. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the external Portals. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such third-party Portals.

CHILDREN’S POLICY

Children are not eligible to use our Portal and we request that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot sell or purchase any items on the Portal. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on our Portal, such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Portal.

KAARBAAR SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND TO THE USER IN CONNECTION WITH THIS TERM OF USE

The third party Intellectual properties owned by the respective Brands, Kaarbaar does not claim ownership and the reference are only for transaction purposes and any infringement notified will be dealt in accordance with the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011. All such violation should be reported to info@kaarbaar.com

CHILDREN’S POLICY

Children are not eligible to use our Portal and we request that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot sell or purchase any items on the Portal. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on our Portal, such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Portal.

Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Kaarbaar.com,
4th Floor, City Point Building, Near Ocean Pearl,
Navabharath Circle, Kodialbail, Mangalore 575003
Phone: +917022747022
Email: info@kaarbaar.com
Time: 09:00 to 17:30 Hours

© 2018www.kaarbaar.com. All rights reserved.

Want to provide your Service?

Kaarbaar is the best way to increase your customer base.
Register now to get started

 Add My Service/Business